llewej irol (icarianbird) wrote,
llewej irol
icarianbird

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Hmm...

Well. Stephen's not dying (just as I figured he wasn't). His anxiety can get to him sometimes and things get blown up out of proportion. I'm just glad its not something really bad wrong with him. I was rather worried...

I should be in bed now, but I just finished reviewing a site over Amniotic fluid. Everytime I start reading about it, though, I think of Matt, Nikki, and Baby Shanley. Why? Dunno. Probably because I'm so excited. Not even my kid and I'm excited. Maybe its because this is somebody close to me, other than family, that's having a kid and I might get to be some sort of role model. Maybe I'm looking a lil too far into things, but I just can't wait to play with the kid. Still don't want one of my own. Maybe I might someday, but not right now. I'll have a kid if I can skip the whole pregnancy/labor/birth/first 6 years thing. Maybe the kid can just spring from my skull like Athena to Zeus..? I'm just overly excited about the baby though. WHY?? I hate children! >_< -sigh-

I need to get to bed so that I can get up early and study. All I've studied so far is AF, but I've got it down pretty good. Other than some of the values for like glucose, protens, etc. I know all 'bout it though. Exe-somethings and transidates-somethings. Still need to work on those. Plus the L/S correlation. I still haven't got that completely. But I really need to focus on numbers because that was what screwed me up last time. Damn values. So this test is over... Amniotic fluid, Synovial Fluid, Spewtum, Sweat (barely), and ... dammit I can't remember. My brain is so tired from all this shit. >_< Ready... for... Spring... Break.

Thank goodness SB is in about 4 weeks. I'd die if it wasn't. I'm hopin' mom will take me to the Aerosmith concert that Friday (the 19th). I really wanna go. Bad. Real Bad. I saw Aerosmith when I was 16 and missed the concert they had in Memphis winter before last. Pissed me off. I really wanted to go. Mom said we might could try for it. All else fails, I'm gonna find some money and go myself. Gotta go. Must go!

What else is there to talk about. I'm tired. That's about it. Oh... I did catch the tail end of Raw tonight. I think it was Raw. I figured that if I was gonna hang with the guys again, maybe I should catch up on my "wrastlin" so I'd know what the hell Matt's talkin' about. Plus it helps in conversation. So Triple-H is stuck in a Triple Threat Match Vs Shawn Michaels and Chris Benoit. Great. Too bad its Pay-per-view. I was able to predict the outcome of the Benoit/Michaels match tonight and it disturbed me. Have they become so predictible that its pathetic or am I just that good? I have been tapping into my psychic side here lately. I'm able to predict exactly what Stephen will say at the exact moment he's saying it. -laughs- Did it at Matt and Nikki's one night and he had this look of complete terror on his face. "Don't ever do that again," he says. I'm just like, "What? Didn't you know I have psychic powers?!" I do so be very afraid, guys... be very... afraid.

I do wish Stephen would update his journal. I'm trying to get him to do it but he's so busy playing RuneScape that he won't focus on anything else. Okay. So. I've explained to him that he can take all those quizzes he always wants to take and stick them in there and he just nods at me and turns back to RS. Blah to you too, Baboo. I didn't want you to be able to read my journal anyway. Not like you really care what I think about when I'm on the computer. You just wanna play RS. ;_; Makes me cry. -sigh- I think I'm all talked out now. I guess I'll finish up my convo with Stephen and head off to get my 5 hrs sleep for tonight. Gotta get up early so I can finish studying for the test. Took the day off from work so I could review. I've noticed that I do better just reviewing before the test. No harsh studying and cramming. Just an honest-to-goodness review. Reading over the material. I do very well if I can see and/or hear the material just before the test. I retain some of the facts good/better that way.

Anyways... I'm off to dreamland now that 'm finally sleepy. Night all....

-lj

[Edit: 2:13 a.m. -- Found a Spike Icon. I'm finally gonna admit it. I'm a Spike/James Marsters FREAK! He's a hot and sexy man! The only one that even comes close to my baby doll Stephen. I found this icon on Isabelle's site (gravity girl icons) and HAD to nab it. Plus the lyrics are from "Bring Me To Life." Totally made it worth it. Its from one of my fave episodes where they dig into Spike's past. ^_^ He's so punk!]
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments